State v. Finley
[…] ¶ 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 939.50(3) sets forth the maximum statutory penalty for felonies. Other statutes add enhancements to the penalties specified in Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3). For example, there are enhancements for repeat offenses, domestic abuse offenses, and offenses committed with the use of a dangerous weapon. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 939.62, 939.621, 939.63.

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.50(3) provides:

(3) Penalties for felonies are as follows:

(a) For a Class A felony, life imprisonment.

(b) For a Class B felony, imprisonment not to exceed 60 years.

(c) For a Class C felony, a fine not to exceed $100,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 40 years, or both.

(d) For a Class D felony, a fine not to exceed $100,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 25 years, or both.

(e) For a Class E felony, a fine not to exceed $50,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 15 years, or both.

(f) For a Class F felony, a fine not to exceed $25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 12 years and 6 months, or both.

(g) For a Class G felony, a fine not to exceed $25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 years, or both.

(h) For a Class H felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 6 years, or both.

(i) For a Class I felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 3 years and 6 months, or both.

¶ 6 This opinion uses the phrase “maximum statutory penalty” interchangeably with the statutory phrase “potential punishment.” We do so because, as already explained, our cases refer to the “maximum statutory penalty” (or similar phrase) in describing potential punishment.