State v. Finley
[…] ¶ 51 In reducing (commuting) Finley's sentence and denying Finley's motion to withdraw his plea, the circuit court relied on this court's decisions in Bangert, Cross , and Taylor as well as Wis. Stat. § 973.13. ¶ 52 Again, Finley appealed the circuit court's denial of his motion for plea withdrawal. In this second appeal, Finley asserted that the circuit court erred in finding that the State had met its burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that Finley knew the potential punishment he faced when he entered his plea.

Finley appears to fall outside the plain text of Wis. Stat. § 973.13. The provision states:

In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.

In the instant case, the circuit court imposed the maximum statutory penalty, 23 years, 6 months' imprisonment. The circuit court did not impose a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, despite what the circuit court stated at the plea colloquy.