In Ferriss, the Ladue School District initiated condemnation proceedings to acquire property in the City of Ladue for purposes of constructing a school.
[…] That case is not authority for relators' assertion that Ordinance No. 282, enacted pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 89, takes from school districts the power conferred upon them by Sections 165.100 and 165.370 to select, locate and procure sites for school buildings.
Chapter 89, § 89.020, provides that, for the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the legislative body of the city is empowered, among other things, to "regulate and restrict * * * the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes". Clearly, it contains no express grant of power to cities to regulate or restrict the location of schools or other public buildings, and relators cite no authority that such power is implicit in such a statute.