In Ferriss, the Ladue School District initiated condemnation proceedings to acquire property in the City of Ladue for purposes of constructing a school.
[…] Palmer, 356 Mo. 946, 204 S.W.2d 291, 293, and is superior to property rights, 29 C.J.S. Eminent Domain § 2, p. 777, et seq. The right to exercise the power is exclusively a legislative prerogative, subject only to such limitations as are fixed by the constitution itself. State ex rel. State Highway Commission v. James, 356 Mo. 1161, 205 S.W.2d 534, 535. The only constitutional limitation placed upon the power of the Legislature to take private property for public schools is that provided by Article I, § 26, that "private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation."