In Ferriss, the Ladue School District initiated condemnation proceedings to acquire property in the City of Ladue for purposes of constructing a school.
[…] [Emphasis that court's.]
Relators cite no authority contrary to the conclusion reached by the Ohio court. In their reply brief, they insist, however, as did the city in its original "suggestions", that reference in Chapter 89 to "schools" amounts to "an express grant" of power to the city to prohibit the location of the school in question in district B, and that "there is no occasion for inference or implication regarding such power." Let us see.
The only reference to schools in the whole of Chapter 89 is that in § 89.040, which states that the regulations therein authorized "shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed * * * to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements." [Emphasis ours.] The meaning of the reference to schools is not readily clear and we have not found nor have we been cited any authority tending to clarify the meaning of the phrase.