holding that appeal waivers are subject to a "miscarriage of justice" exception
[…] (citing Abney v. United States, 431 U.S. 651, 97 S.Ct. 2034, 52 L.Ed.2d 651 (1977)). The court reasoned that given a defendant canwaive certain constitutional rights, such as the right to a jury trial, the right to confront accusers, and the privilege against self-incrimination, it “would be hard-pressed to find a reason to prohibit a defendant from waiving a purely statutory right.” Id.
We note that although Andis states that the U.S. Constitution does not guarantee the right to appeal a criminal conviction, Neb. Const. art. I, § 23, does provide that in capital cases, appeal to this court is a matter of right. The state Constitution continues that “[i]n all other cases, criminal or civil, an aggrieved party shall be entitled to one appeal to [the Court of Appeals] or to the Supreme Court as may be provided by law.” Furthermore, an earlier version of Neb. Const. art. I, § 23, provided for the right of appeal in felony cases. Thus, in Nebraska, the right to appeal has long been guaranteed by the state Constitution.