No. 82A01-9609-PC-305.
[…] Additionally, he stated that he had received a second letter from the BMV in November or December of 1995 which specifically informed him of his right to judicial review. The post-conviction court found that the BMV had not properly adjudged Drysdale to be an habitual traffic offender, that his suspension was void as a result, and that his conviction for driving with a suspended license should therefore be reversed. The State appeals from that decision.
Indiana Code § 9-30-10-5 states in relevant part:
[T]he [BMV] shall mail notice to the person's last know address that informs the person that the person's driving privileges will be suspended for thirty (30) days because the person is a habitual violator according to the records of the bureau.
* * * * *
The notice must inform the person that the person may be entitled to relief under section 6 of this chapter or may seek judicial review of a person's suspension under this chapter.
The letter was dated November 30, 1995.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION