No. 82A01-9609-PC-305.
[…] Further, proof of the contents of the notice mailed is an evidentiary prerequisite to a valid suspension.
Id. (citations omitted). We further stated that the notice must inform the driver of his right to judicial review. Id. If the State is unable to meet this evidentiary burden at trial, a conviction for operating a motor vehicle while privileges are suspended cannot be sustained. Id.
Unlike the defendant in Griffin, Drysdale pled guilty to the offense. Indiana Code § 35-35-1-3(b) provides that "[t]he court shall not enter judgment upon a plea of guilty . . . unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the evidence presented that there is a factual basis for the plea." Because a guilty plea constitutes a waiver of constitutional rights, a trial court has a duty to evaluate the validity of every plea before accepting it. Butler v. State, 658 N.E.2d 72, 75 (Ind. 1995); Stowers v. State, 266 Ind. 403, 409, 363 N.E.2d 978, 982 (1977).