No. M2002-00630-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] We conclude the evidence was sufficient to show the defendant knowingly took the victim's car through intimidation or threat and to support the conviction for carjacking.
C. Felony Evading Arrest
It is evading arrest for "[A]ny person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from such officer to bring the vehicle to a stop. " Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1). While defined as a Class E felony, the offense is a Class D felony if "[T]he flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties . . ." Id., § (b)(3). The defendant concedes the evidence is sufficient to establish a Class E felony, but contends the State failed to prove the additional element of risk of death or injury.