No. 109262.
[…] K.S.A. 22–3504(1) also provides that the court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. An “illegal sentence,” as contemplated by K.S.A. 22–3504(1), “is one that (a) is imposed by a court without jurisdiction; (b) does not conform to the statutory provision, either in character or the term of the punishment authorized; or (c) is ambiguous with regard to the time and manner in which it is to be served.” State v. Sims, 294 Kan. 821, Syl. ¶ 3, 280 P.3d 780 (2012).
Dibble suggests that his upward departure is illegal because it does not conform to K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6815(a), which directs that “[i]f the sentencing judge departs from the presumptive sentence, the judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure.” See State v. Blackmon, 285 Kan. 719, 729, 176 P.3d 160 (2008) (discussing the sentencing court's statutory obligation to state substantial and compelling reasons for departure on the record at the time of sentencing).