State v. Delvalle
[…] The State attempts to appeal the trial court's order granting the Defendant's 3.800(a) motion, even though the Defendant has yet to be resentenced. The State argues that this Court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal pursuant to Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.140(c)(1)(M) and section 924.066(2) of the Florida Statutes. We disagree.

Rule 9.140(c)(1) enumerates several types of orders from which the State may appeal in a criminal case. Rule 9.140(c)(1)(M), the "catch-all" provision, allows the State to appeal an order "as otherwise provided by general law from final orders." Section 924.066(2) provides, "Either the state or a prisoner in custody may obtain review in the next higher state court of a trial court's adverse ruling granting or denying collateral relief." Read in conjunction, Rule 9.140(c)(1)(M) and section 924.066(2) allow the State to appeal from a final order granting collateral relief.