applying this rule of construction to a prior passing a roadblock statute, 29 M.R.S.A. § 2501-A (Supp. 1985)
[…] Because no objection to the instructions was raised at trial, we review on the obvious error standard of M.R.Crim.P. 52(b). See also M.R.Crim.P. 30(b).
The first question is whether intent is an element of the crimes charged. Some culpable mental state is an essential requirement for any crime, unless a contrary legislative intent plainly appears. State v. Davis, 398 A.2d 1218, 1219 (Me. 1979). We have described this requirement as a "fundamental principle of our Criminal Code." State v. Lagasse, 410 A.2d 537, 540 (Me. 1980). Title 17-A M.R.S.A. § 34(1) (1983) provides that "[a] person is not guilty of a crime unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently, as the law defining the crime specifies, with respect to each other element of the crime, except as provided in subsection 5. . . ." Subsection 5 provides:
If a statute defining a crime does not expressly prescribe a culpable mental state with respect to some or all of the elements of the crime, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required, pursuant to subsections 1, 2 and 3, unless: