declining to review claim that "is beyond the scope of the certified question"
[…] The defendant also claims that, if certain uncharged misconduct evidence concerning his activities in another location was admissible, any probative value of the evidence was greatly outweighed by its prejudicial effect, and, therefore, admission of the evidence was harmful error. We affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.
General Statutes § 53a–103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 53a–123 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a–119, and ... (2) the value of the property ... exceeds five thousand dollars....”