noting that Ark. Code Ann. § 5–4–104 "prohibit probation and the suspended imposition of sentence for the offense of capital murder"
[…] In Arkansas, sentencing is entirely a matter of statute. Donaldson v. State, 370 Ark. 3, 257 S.W.3d 74 (2007). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5–4–104(a) states that “[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” White v. State, 2012 Ark. 221, 408 S.W.3d 720. Where the law does not authorize the particular sentence pronounced by a trial court, that sentence is unauthorized and illegal, and the case must be reversed and remanded. State v. Fountain, 350 Ark. 437, 88 S.W.3d 411 (2002).
Section 5–4–702(a) provides that persons who commit certain offenses, including assault on a family or household member, “may be subject to an enhanced sentence of an additional term of imprisonment of not less than one (1) year and not greater than ten (10) years if the offense is committed in the presence of a child.” Further, the statute provides that “[t]he enhanced portion of the sentence is consecutive to any other sentence imposed” and that the “person convicted under this subsection is not eligible for early release on parole or community correction transfer for the enhanced portion of the sentence.”