noting that Ark. Code Ann. § 5–4–104 "prohibit probation and the suspended imposition of sentence for the offense of capital murder"
[…] Ark.Code Ann. § 5–4–702(d) & (e).
Also relevant here are sections 5–4–104 and 5–4–301. These statutes prohibit probation and the suspended imposition of sentence for the offenses of capital murder, treason, driving while intoxicated, second-degree murder, engaging in a criminal enterprise, and class Y felonies.Ark.Code Ann. § 5–4–104(e)(1)(A); Ark.Code Ann. § 5–4–301(a)(1). In addition, a person previously convicted of two or more felonies is not eligible for suspended imposition of sentence or probation. Ark.Code Ann. § 5–4–301(a)(2)(A) & (B). “In any other case, the court may suspend imposition of sentence or place the defendant on probation ... except as otherwise specifically prohibited by statute.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5–4–104(e)(1)(B)(i). Consistent with the italicized portion of section 5–4–104(e)(1)(B)(i), this court in Lovell v.