noting that Ark. Code Ann. § 5–4–104 "prohibit probation and the suspended imposition of sentence for the offense of capital murder"
[…] In response, Colvin argues that the sentencing provisions of section 5–4–702 are not mandatory and that neither Arkansas Code Annotated section 5–4–104 (Supp.2011), nor section 5–4–301 (Supp.2011), which both address alternative sentencing, prohibits the suspension of the enhanced sentence.
In Arkansas, sentencing is entirely a matter of statute. Donaldson v. State, 370 Ark. 3, 257 S.W.3d 74 (2007). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5–4–104(a) states that “[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” White v. State, 2012 Ark. 221, 408 S.W.3d 720. Where the law does not authorize the particular sentence pronounced by a trial court, that sentence is unauthorized and illegal, and the case must be reversed and remanded. State v. Fountain, 350 Ark. 437, 88 S.W.3d 411 (2002).