noting that Ark. Code Ann. § 5–4–104 "prohibit probation and the suspended imposition of sentence for the offense of capital murder"
[…] Bass, 404 U.S. 336, 347, 92 S.Ct. 515, 30 L.Ed.2d 488 (1971) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
The majority's holding that Ark.Code Ann. § 5–4–702(a) requires a mandatory imposition of a term of imprisonment is not found within the words of the statute in question and is therefore incompatible with our previous holdings.
Further, Ark.Code Ann. §§ 5–4–104 and 5–4–301 (Supp.2011) do not support the majority's holding. Arkansas Code Annotated sections 5–4–104 and 5–4–301 specifically prohibit the imposition of suspended sentences for certain offenses. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5–4–702 is not listed in these excepted offenses. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5–4–104(e)(1)(B)(i) (Supp.2011) provides “In any other case, the court may suspend imposition of sentence ... except as otherwise specifically prohibited by statute.” (Emphasis added). Our criminal code does not specifically prohibit the suspension of a sentence under Ark.Code Ann. § 5–4–702(a). Additionally, the majority relies on Lovell v.