State v. Childs
[…] Case No. 98-2227 is before this court upon the allowance of a discretionary appeal. Case No. 98-2462 is before this court upon our determination that a conflict exists.


The issue presented in this appeal is whether an indictment for conspiracy pursuant to R.C. 2923.01, which fails to allege at least one specific, substantial, overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy, is fatally defective for such failure. For the reasons stated in this opinion, we answer that question in the affirmative.

Childs was convicted of conspiracy to commit aggravated trafficking in violation of R.C. 2923.01(A)(2) and (former) 2925.03(A)(2). R.C. 2923.01(B) describes the crime of conspiracy. This section of the Revised Code provides:

" No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed." (Emphasis added.)

Count fourteen of the indictment, charging Childs with conspiracy to commit aggravated trafficking, alleges that Childs and various other conspirators: