In Chase, the defendant, a shareholder and principal officer in a corporation, attempted to assert a privacy interest in the corporations’ banking records.
[…] ¶12 In addition, a distinction exists between the criminal responsibility of a corporation and the criminal responsibility of a corporate officer in his personal capacity. This division underscores that corporations and corporate officers acting in their personal capacities maintain distinct legal obligations and interests. As the trial court correctly decided, Red Leaf's bank records are not Chase's personal bank records. The State's demands did not intrude beyond the corporation's business activities into Chase's private affairs. Thus, Miles does not control this case.
RCW 9A.08.030(2) delineates in what circumstances a corporation can be criminally charged.
An individual may be personally criminally liable for conduct "he or she performs or causes to be performed in the name of or on behalf of a corporation to the same extent as if such conduct were performed in his or her own name or behalf." RCW 9A.08.030(3).
¶13 This court must therefore decide, as an issue of first impression, whether a corporate officer has a personal privacy interest in the corporation's financial transactions described in its bank records.