State v. Buchanan
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the evidence presented at trial did not demonstrate that the crimes charged in counts 2 through 4 occurred within the time period specified in the bill of particulars, and before K.B. turned fourteen years old—a necessary prerequisite to a charge of both first- and second-degree child molestation sexual assault. The defendant also maintains that K.B.'s testimony was inconsistent and not credible and was therefore insufficient to prove any of the counts listed in the indictment.

Regarding a charge of first-degree child molestation, G.L.1956 § 11–37–8.1 specifically states that “[a] person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under.” Similarly, § 11–37–8.3 clarifies that “[a] person is guilty of second degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person fourteen (14) years of age or under.”