No. E2006-00467-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] State v. Byrd, 820 S.W.2d 739, 741 (Tenn. 1991). A "valid indictment is an essential jurisdictional element, without which there can be no prosecution." Dykes v. Compton, 978 S.W.2d 528, 529 (Tenn. 1998);State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 states:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. . . .
Additionally, "[t]he rule of law is well-established in Tennessee that the exact date, or even the year, of an offense need not be stated in an indictment or presentment unless the date or time `is a material ingredient in the offense.'" Byrd, 820 S.W.2d at 741 (citing T.C.A. § 40-13-207).