No. E2006-00467-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Id. (quoting Boyde v. California, 494 U.S. 370, 380-81 (1990)). A jury instruction is considered "prejudicially erroneous," Hodges, 944 S.W.2d at 352, only "if it fails to fairly submit the legal issues or if it misleads the jury as to the applicable law." Id. Even if a trial court errs when instructing the jury, such instructional error may be found harmless. State v. Williams, 977 S.W.2d 101, 104 (Tenn. 1998).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102(b) describes the offense of aggravated assault by failure to protect as follows: "A person commits aggravated assault who, being the parent or custodian of a child or the custodian of an adult, intentionally or knowingly fails or refuses to protect such child or adult from an aggravated assault . . . or aggravated child abuse. . . ." Thus, the elements of aggravated assault by failure to protect are as follows:
(1) That the defendant was the parent of a child;
(2) That another person intentionally or knowingly caused bodily injury to the child;