No. E2006-00467-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] (3) solicitation to commit the offense charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser-included offense in part (a) or (b).
Aggravated assault by failure to protect is not a lesser-included offense of aggravated child abuse because it fails to meet theBurns requirements. Because aggravated assault by failure to protect is not a lesser included offense or a defense, it was not error to refuse to instruct the jury on that offense. See T.C.A. § 40-18-110 (2003) ("When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge's instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment."); Tenn. Prac. Pattern Jury Instrs. T.P.I. — Crim 40.01 to 40.18. The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
G. Mistrial
The Defendant also challenges the trial court's refusal to grant a mistrial after the jury submitted questions concerning the Defendant's children.