State v. Brooks
[…] The state further commented that it does not oppose the relief sought by Brooks.

ISSUE

Did the trial court exceed statutory authority by adding a conditional release term to Brooks' originally imposed and executed sentence?

DISCUSSION

On appeal from a judgment, [this] court may review any pretrial or trial order or ruling, whether or not a motion for new trial has been made * * *. The court may review any other matter as the interests of justice may require.

Minn. R.Crim. P. 28.02, subd. 11.

Minn.Stat. §§ 609.095 and 609.10 set general limitations on the sentencing authority of the district court. Minn.Stat. § 609.095 (1994) provides:

No other or different sentence or punishment shall be imposed for the commission of a crime than is authorized by this chapter or other applicable law.

Minn.Stat. § 609.10 (1994) provides, in part: