State v. Brooks
[…] DISCUSSION

On appeal from a judgment, [this] court may review any pretrial or trial order or ruling, whether or not a motion for new trial has been made * * *. The court may review any other matter as the interests of justice may require.

Minn. R.Crim. P. 28.02, subd. 11.

Minn.Stat. §§ 609.095 and 609.10 set general limitations on the sentencing authority of the district court. Minn.Stat. § 609.095 (1994) provides:

No other or different sentence or punishment shall be imposed for the commission of a crime than is authorized by this chapter or other applicable law.

Minn.Stat. § 609.10 (1994) provides, in part:

Upon conviction of a felony and compliance with the other provisions of this chapter the court, if it imposes sentence, may sentence the defendant to the extent authorized by law as follows: (1) to life imprisonment; or (2) to imprisonment for a fixed term of years set by the court; or (3) to both imprisonment for a fixed term of years and payment of a fine; or (4) to payment of a fine without imprisonment or to imprisonment for a fixed term of years if the fine is not paid; or (5)