State v. Breedlove
[…] Obviously in an effort to bolster the in-court identification by the state's witnesses of Breedlove as the perpetrator of the crime, the prosecutor presented, on direct examination, evidence of an out-of-court selection by the witnesses of appellant's photograph from a group of mug shots obtained from police files. Appellant contends that allowing this testimony and the pictures into evidence amounts to reversible error. We agree.

Under proper circumstances, an out-of-court identification is admissible when defendant's identity is an issue. R.C. 2945.55 provides:

"When identification of the defendant is an issue, a witness who has on previous occasion identified such person may testify to such previous identification. Such identification may be proved by other witnesses."

The first question for resolution is whether, under R.C. 2945.55, testimony concerning an out-of-court identification of the accused from a selection of photographs is admissible in evidence.