State v. Boyd
[…] The district court followed our decision in Dubbs that an arrest warrant is not issued until a judge signs the warrant and the warrant is delivered to the proper executive officer for execution. Dubbs, 100 Fla. at 804, 130 So. at 38. We find no reason to recede from Dubbs.

Section 901.02, Florida Statutes (1991), provides:

A warrant may be issued for the arrest of the person complained against if the magistrate, from the examination of the complainant and other witnesses, reasonably believes that the person complained against has committed an offense within his jurisdiction.

Section 901.04, Florida Statutes (1991), provides:
Warrants shall be directed to all sheriffs of the state. A warrant shall be executed only by the sheriff of the county in which the arrest is made unless the arrest is made in fresh pursuit, in which event it may be executed by any sheriff who is advised of the existence of the warrant. An arrest may be made on any day and at any time of the day or night.

Delivery of the warrant to the executive officer as a prerequisite to setting the revocation process in motion is sound for the reasons stated in Dubbs. In this context, we define "delivery" as the date when the executive officer receives the warrant for execution.