No. 11–0617.
[…] Id.
In the present case, the precise issue before us is relatively narrow. When Defendant pled guilty to sexual abuse in the second degree, West Virginia Code § 61–8F–4 required that all convicted sex offenders register under the Sex Offender Registration Act for a period of ten years. Upon enactment of the 1999 amendments, where the qualifyingoffense involved a minor, the period of registration for life attached by operation of law. Pursuant to the language of West Virginia Code § 15–12–4(a)(2)(E), “[a] person required to register under the terms of this article shall continue to comply....[f]or the life of that person if that person....has been convicted ... of a qualifying offense ... involving a minor.” (Emphasis added) “ ‘ “It is well established that the word ‘shall,’ in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part of the Legislature, should be afforded a mandatory connotation.”