A12-0037
[…] In re Welfare of B.N.S., 647 N.W.2d 40, 42 (Minn. App. 2002). In an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, if the juvenile pleads guilty or is found guilty, the district court "shall (1) impose one or more juvenile dispositions under section 260B.198; and (2) impose an adult criminal sentence, the execution of which shall be stayed on the condition that the offender not violate the provisions of the disposition order and not commit a new offense." Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 4(a) (2010); see also Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 19.10, subd. 1 (similar language). If the district court finds that reasons exist to revoke the stay, "the court must order execution of the previously imposed sentence unless the court makes written findings regarding the mitigating factors that justify continuing the stay." Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 5(c). "Upon revocation of extended jurisdiction juvenile status, the court shall treat the offender as an adult and may order any of the adult sanctions authorized by [section 609.14, subd. 3]." Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 19, subd. 3(C)(1).