determining special action jurisdiction appropriate in case involving pure issue of law that had arisen at least twice within several months
[…] Discussion
¶ 6 Special action relief is appropriate if the respondent judge has abused her discretion by committing an error of law or proceeding in excess of her legal authority. See Ariz. R.P. Spec. Actions 3; Potter, 225 Ariz. 495, ¶¶ 5–6, 240 P.3d at 1259–60.
¶ 7 Pursuant to § 13–901.01, “any person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia is eligible for probation” unless that person “has been convicted of or indicted for a violent crime as defined in § 13–901.03.” Section 13–901.03(B) defines a “violent crime” as “any criminal act that results in death or physical injury or any criminal use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” In State v.