State v. Bell
[…] Therefore, we conclude that, on this record, the spending restriction is valid.

Because defendant was unable to pay the restitution amount at the hearing, we infer that the court had an interest in ensuring that any cash income or expenditure was accounted for and factored into defendant's restitution payment schedule. ORS 137.106(4)(a) provides, in relevant part:

“If the court finds that the defendant is unable to pay [restitution], the court may establish or allow an appropriate supervising authority to establish a payment schedule, taking into consideration the financial resources of the defendant and the burden that payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of the defendant. The supervising authority shall be authorized to modify any payment schedule * * *.”

Next, we address the geographic restriction. Defendant first argues that the restriction is not reasonably related to the crimes for which she was convicted, since none of her crimes—theft, official misconduct, and evidence tampering—have a mobility or travel element.