No. S-19-008.
[…] In the case of misdemeanors, § 28-106(2) allows for the misdemeanor sentences to be served "in institutions under the jurisdiction of [DCS]" only when they are ordered to be served concurrently with or consecutively to a sentence for a felony conviction. There was no felony conviction at issue in this case, and so, the only statutory option available to the sentencing court was for the sentences to be served in the county jail as the written order provided.
As stated in State v. Ernest, supra , the requirement for the defendant’s presence at sentencing stems from §§ 29-2201 and 29-2202. Those statutes focus on the requirement of allocution, i.e., that "the defendant must be informed by the court of the verdict of the jury, and asked whether he has anything to say why judgment should not be passed against him." § 29-2201. It also appears to stem from what we have recognized as a defendant’s "constitutionally protected right to be present at all critical stages of his or her trial." State v. Bjorklund , 258 Neb. 432, 468, 604 N.W.2d 169, 205 (2000), abrogated on other grounds , State v.