No. S-19-008.
[…] Id.
ANALYSIS
Each of Becker’s three assignments of error relates to the propriety of his sentences. Thus, we make some initial comments which relate to our analysis of each assignment of error. We initially note that Becker pled no contest to and was convicted of 21 counts of first offense violation of a protection order. Under § 42-924(4), a first offense of violating a protection order is a Class I misdemeanor. The sentencing range for a Class I misdemeanor is found in § 28-106, which provides no minimum and a maximum of 1 year’s imprisonment, a $1,000 fine, or both. As noted in the facts above, § 28-106(2) provides in part:
Sentences of imprisonment in misdemeanor cases shall be served in the county jail, except that such sentences may be served in institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correctional Services if the sentence is to be served concurrently or consecutively with a term for conviction of a felony and the combined sentences total a term of one year or more.
The county court sentenced Becker "to the Scotts Bluff County Jail" for consecutive sentences of 180 days for each of the 21 misdemeanor convictions, for a total of 3,780 days.