State v. Arwood
[…] This issue is without merit.

With respect to the resisting arrest charge, the defendant's entire argument regarding the sufficiency of the evidence rests on the misplaced notion that, since the defendant cooperated with the officers prior to, while and immediately after being placed in the squad car, he did not "resist arrest." That is, he cooperated while actually being placed under arrest, and did not begin his struggles until after he was arrested. Therefore, the defendant contends, the resisting arrest statute is inapplicable.

T.C.A. § 39-16-602(a) states: "It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer . . . from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another." However, the arrest process is deemed to continue until the arrestee is "`delivered to the jailer and properly confined.'" State v. Paul E. Brown, Sr., No. 282, Washington County (filed September 19, 1991, at Knoxville) quoting Pope v. State, 528 S.W.2d 54, 58 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1975).