C.A. Case No. 18788, T.C. Case No. 00-CR-196.
[…] She said an officer pointed a gun at her head as she begged for permission to get her 1 year old son in her arms. She said she was then arrested on an outstanding warrant.
In overruling the suppression motion, the trial court found that the officers waited "between five to ten seconds before breaking down the door." The trial court found that exigent circumstances existed which excused strict compliance with R.C. 2935.12. The court noted that a drug buy was made within 15 minutes of the execution of the search warrant which sought drugs which could easily be secreted.
R.C. 2935.12 provides:
When making an arrest or executing an arrest warrant or summons in lieu of an arrest warrant, or when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the warrant or summons may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance, but the law enforcement officer or other authorized individual executing a search warrant shall not enter a house or building not described in the warrant. (Emphasis ours).
The common law knock and announce principle forms part of the Fourth Amendment reasonableness inquiry. Wilson v.