State v. Alfaro-Valleda
[…] See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) ; State v. McLinn , 307 Kan. 307, 318, 409 P.3d 1 (2018).

Alfaro-Valleda concedes he did not request a jury instruction informing the jury that the two out-of-court statements could not be used to prove the truth of the matter asserted. That typically means the clear error standard applies. Here, however, the parties' arguments raise a question about the application of the clear error standard when a judge admits evidence for a limited purpose. That question arises because of the wording of K.S.A. 60-406.

K.S.A. 60-406 states: "When relevant evidence is admissible as to one party or for one purpose and is inadmissible as to other parties or for another purpose, the judge upon request shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly." Here, the State asked the district court judge to limit the scope of the evidence to, in one instance, apply only to Arita-Hurtado's state of mind and, in the other instance, to explain the witness' actions. Given that request, was the judge required to sua sponte instruct the jury?