In re R.A.
[…] The State notes the services provided to Mother included inpatient and outpatient therapy which included extensive discussions about the trauma of her past. The State contends it was Mother's unwillingness and lack of cooperation that resulted in her failure to correct the conditions identified in her ISPs leading to the termination of her parental rights.

¶ 27 Concerning the development of the ISP, 10A O.S. Supp.2009 § 1–4–704(C)(1) requires:

The individualized service plan shall be based upon a comprehensive assessment and evaluation of the child and family and shall be developed with the participation of the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian of the child, the attorney for the child, the guardian ad litem for the child, if any, the child's tribe, and the child, if appropriate. The health and safety of the child shall be the paramount concern in the development of the plan.
Section 1–4–704(D)(3) allows for modification of the ISP as necessary.

¶ 28 The testimony presented on behalf of the State shows DHS recognized Mother's substance abuse was deeply rooted in her mental health problems.