No. 120,767
[…] Thus, the invited error doctrine does not prevent Albano from arguing this issue on appeal. The district court erred in failing to give a limiting instruction, but this failure was not clearly erroneous.
Turning to the merits, Albano argues that a limiting instruction was appropriate because her prior convictions met the statutory definition of K.S.A. 60-455 evidence. She asserts that a limiting instruction is legally necessary when a defendant's prior convictions are admitted because otherwise the jury will impermissibly use the prior convictions as general propensity evidence.
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-455 states:
"(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
"(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident."