State of Georgia v. Waters
[…] The appellee was indicted on January 13, 1983, as of which time, no written report had yet been forwarded to the district attorney's office regarding the matter. Referring to the procedures which existed for transmission of such reports, the district attorney testified, "There's nothing magical about having it written down." Held:

1. The appellee's motion for dismissal of the appeal based on the State's failure to file its brief and enumeration of errors within 20 days of the docketing of the case is denied. See Court of Appeals Rule 14.

2. OCGA § 16-13-49 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(e) When an article, equipment, controlled substance, conveyance, or other property is seized under this article, the sheriff, drug agent, or law enforcement officer seizing the same shall report the fact of seizure, within ten days thereof, to the district attorney of the judicial circuit having jurisdiction in the county where the seizure was made. Within 30 days from the date he receives notice of the seizure, the district attorney of the judicial circuit, or the director on his behalf shall cause to be filed in the superior court of the county in which the property is seized or detained an action for condemnation of such property as provided for in this Code section."