No. 20100878–CA.
[…] In re Z.D., 2006 UT 54, ¶ 40, 147 P.3d 401 (citation omitted).
ANALYSIS
¶ 9 “In order to terminate parental rights, the juvenile court must make two separate findings. First, it must find grounds for termination under Utah Code section 78A–6–507.... Second, the juvenile court must find that termination of the parent's rights is in the best interests of the child.” In re A.C.M., 2009 UT 30, ¶ 23, 221 P.3d 185 (citations omitted); see also Utah Code Ann. §§ 78A–6–503(2), –506(3) (2008). Both findings must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A–6–506(3) (“The court shall in all cases require the petitioner to establish the facts by clear and convincing evidence....”); Utah R. Juv. P. 41(b); In re J.D., 2011 UT App 184, ¶ 11, 257 P.3d 1062, cert. denied, 263 P.3d 390 (Utah Sep. 28, 2011).