reviewing an unrelated issue in a case where an officer decided to impound a vehicle because the driver had no record of a license
[…] We disagree.
A person is guilty of forgery if, with purpose to defraud anyone, . . . he:
. . . .
(b) makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, transfers, publishes, or utters any writing so that the writing or the making, completion, execution, authentication, issuance, transference, publication or utterance purports to be the act of another, whether the person is existent or nonexistent, or purports to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-501(1)(b). A writing can include "printing . . . or any other method of recording information including forms such as: (a) checks, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, money, and any other symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification." Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-501(2).
¶ 12 The issue is whether a traffic citation falls within the broad language of the forgery statute, which is contained in the Offenses Against Property chapter of the Utah Criminal Code. Neither the Utah Supreme Court nor this court have squarely addressed this issue.
¶ 13 Whether P.S. committed a forgery depends upon whether he made any writing purporting to be the act of another existent or nonexistent person, and did so with the intent to defraud.
A. Writing
¶ 14 P.S. argues that "any writing" under section 76-6-501 requires a writing that relates to some valuable property interest before it can be the subject matter of forgery. The statute defines "writing" as "any . . . method of recording valuable information including forms such as . . . symbols of . . . identification . . . or any . . . instrument or writing issued by a government or an agency." Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-501 (2) (emphasis added). A traffic citation is defined as an instrument of the courts, issued by the police, and used to record an individual's personal information and promise to appear in court. See Utah Code Ann. §§ 77-7-18 to -20 (1999 Supp. 2001).