No. 83-1158
[…] In support of their contention, appellees state that in Bd. of Mental Retardation, supra, the court "* * * did not closely review the propriety of the remedy of mandamus, * * *" since it was agreed by the parties therein that the board of mental retardation had no adequate remedy at law. However, R.C. 5705.341 and 5705.37, which are the relevant statutes providing for appeal, confine such rights to: (1) those required to pay taxes pursuant to such levies (R.C. 5705.341) and (2) taxing authorities (R.C. 5705.37). Appellees' claim that appellant falls within the category set forth in R.C. 5705.341 is not well-taken.
R.C. 5705.341 provides in relevant part:
" Any person required to pay taxes on real * * * property * * * in any taxing district or other political subdivision of this state may appeal to the board of tax appeals from the action of the county budget commission * * *." (Emphasis added.)