holding recordings of city meetings to be disclosed under IPRA
[…] See Rio Grande Sun v. Jemez Mountains Pub. Sch. Dist., 2012–NMCA–091, ¶ 9, 287 P.3d 318 (No. 30,698, Apr. 26, 2012) (stating that “IPRA embodies New Mexico's policy of open government” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). We therefore continue to utilize a flexible approach that favors access to records even when held by a private entity.
IPRA's Remedies
{27} “IPRA includes remedies to encourage compliance and facilitate enforcement.” San Juan Agric. Water Users Ass'n, 2011–NMSC–011, ¶ 12, 150 N.M. 64, 257 P.3d 884;see § 14–2–12. Section 14–2–12(A)(2) provides that an individual whose written request has been denied may bring an enforcement action. “The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].” Section 14–2–12(D); see San Juan Agric. Water Users Ass'n, 2011–NMSC–011, ¶ 13, 150 N.M. 64, 257 P.3d 884.
{28} Plaintiff has prevailed in her action here.