reaching same result under § 512.190.1, RSMo, which authorizes applications for trial de novo in certain actions tried before an associate circuit judge
[…] The relator filed a suit to enforce an architect's lien in the Associate Division of the Circuit Court of Camden County. The petition sought recovery of $2,615.94 plus attorneys' fees, plus interest. The defendants filed a counterclaim for $11,000. The case came on for trial before The Honorable Mary Dickerson, Associate Circuit Judge, who entered judgment for the defendants on the lien claim, and also for the defendants on the counterclaim for $1000 actual and $2000 punitive damages. The court treated the case as one in which trial de novo was authorized under § 512.180, RSMo 1986, which reads as follows:
1. Any person aggrieved by a judgment in a civil case tried without a jury before an associate circuit judge, other than an associate circuit judge sitting in the probate division or who has been assigned to hear the case on the record under procedures applicable before circuit judges, shall have the right of a trial de novo in all cases where the petition claims damages not to exceed five thousand dollars.
No stenographic or electronic record of the trial was preserved.