(CC 07C18859; CA A139059; SC S058311; CC 06C14844; CA A134157; SC S058373; CA A128108; SC S058327).
[…] See Severy/Wilson, 349 Or. at 477, 245 P.3d 119 (in requiring board to convert terms of prisoner's confinement to life with the possibility of parole, ORS 163.105(3) required the board to convert prohibition on eligibility for parole to possibility of parole). Juvenile aggravated murderers need no such change; they are “entitled to the possibility of parole” from the time that the trial court imposed its sentence of life in prison. See Engweiler V, 343 Or. at 545, 175 P.3d 408 (juvenile aggravated murderers are “entitled to the possibility of parole”). Finally, ORS 163.105(4) indicates that the very purpose of a prisoner's petition for that hearing is to obtain that change from prohibition to eligibility for parole:
“Not less than two years after the denial of the relief sought in a petition under this section, the prisoner may petition again for a change in the terms of confinement.”
It is clear from the foregoing that the relief that the prisoner seeks in demonstrating rehabilitation at a hearing under ORS 163.105(2) to (4) is the conversion of the prisoner's mandatory minimum sentence to life with the possibility of parole.