(CC 07C18859; CA A139059; SC S058311; CC 06C14844; CA A134157; SC S058373; CA A128108; SC S058327).
[…] The board countered that the amendment was procedural rather than substantive and, therefore, that the amended statute constitutionally could be applied in Engweiler's case. The trial court rejected the board's argument; it concluded that the 1989 version of the statute applied to Engweiler and that that statute required the board to conduct a hearing and set an initial release date. Accordingly, the trial court issued a writ directing the board to hold a hearing and set an initial release date as provided in that statute.
In 1991, the italicized sentence in ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989), above, was amended to read as follows:
“For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, with the exception of those sentenced for aggravated murder, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution.”
Or. Laws 1991, ch. 126, § 6 (emphasis added).
When the board sets an actual release date, it is legally obligated to release the inmate on that date, subject to limited exceptions. See ORS 144.245 (so providing); Hamel v.