(CC 07C18859; CA A139059; SC S058311; CC 06C14844; CA A134157; SC S058373; CA A128108; SC S058327).
[…] We agree. As discussed above, ORS 161.620 is a limitation on the options available to the trial court in sentencing juvenile felony offenders in general, and specifically, juvenile aggravated murderers under the age of 17 at the time of their offense. That statute has no application to the authority of the board (a separate branch of government) to make parole release decisions for juvenile aggravated murderers. Likewise, ORS 144.780, which directs the board to “adopt rules establishing ranges of duration of imprisonment to be served for felony offenses prior to release on parole,” cannot be read to authorize the board to require juvenile aggravated murderers to undergo an intermediate review process before becoming eligible for parole release.