(CC 07C18859; CA A139059; SC S058311; CC 06C14844; CA A134157; SC S058373; CA A128108; SC S058327).
[…] We need not decide today whether the board may invoke that subsection to choose not to set a parole release date for prisoners who committed juvenile aggravated murder, an offense that inherently “included particularly violent or otherwise dangerous criminal conduct.”
aggravated murderer undergo an intermediate hearing no less than 20 years after his admission to prison before he is eligible for parole consideration is in direct conflict with ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989).
However, in 1991, before Sopher committed his crime, the legislature added a phrase to ORS 144.120, amending the wording in paragraph (1)(a) that is italicized above to read as follows:
“For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, with the exception of those sentenced for aggravated murder, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution.” Or. Laws 1991, ch. 126, § 6 (emphasis added). As noted, the trial court in Sopher's mandamus case, and the Court of Appeals in Sopher III, concluded that that wording meant that, after 1991, aggravated murderers were not entitled to a parole hearing.