(CC 07C18859; CA A139059; SC S058311; CC 06C14844; CA A134157; SC S058373; CA A128108; SC S058327).
[…] In Engweiler V, this court was not asked to, and did not, address the precise issue that the court confronts today, viz., whether the board exceeded its statutory authority in adopting the JAM rules because no statute authorizes the board to require juvenile aggravated murderers to undergo an intermediate review process before the board considers them for parole eligibility and other statutes require the board to conduct parole hearings and set parole release dates for them.
As discussed above, in a rule challenge under ORS 183.400, judicial review is
“limited to an examination of:
(a) [t]he rule under review;
(b) [t]he statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and
(c) [c]opies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.”
ORS 183.400(3). Moreover, a court may declare a rule invalid
“only if it finds that the rule:
(a) [v]iolates constitutional provisions;
(b) [e]xceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
(c) [w]as adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.” ORS 183.400(4). Sopher has not challenged the JAM rules on the ground that the board failed to comply with applicable rulemaking procedures.