(CC 07C18859; CA A139059; SC S058311; CC 06C14844; CA A134157; SC S058373; CA A128108; SC S058327).
[…] Worth noting is that the legislature that enacted ORS 144.110(2)(b) would have intended it to apply equally to adults and juveniles convicted of aggravated murder. ORS 161.620, which precludes imposition of a life sentence without possibility of parole or mandatory minimum sentence on a juvenile offender tried as an adult, was not enacted until 1985.
In his mandamus action, Engweiler argued that ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989) required that process in his case. That statute provided:
“Within six months of the admission of a prisoner to any Department of Corrections institution, with the exception of those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for more than five years, the board shall conduct a parole hearing to interview the prisoner and set the initial date of release on parole pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for more than five years but less than 15 years, the board shall conduct the parole hearing and set the initial date of release within eight months following admission of the prisoner to the institution. For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution. Release shall be contingent upon satisfaction of the requirements of ORS 144.125.”
(Emphasis added.) Engweiler argued that the wording in the foregoing statute is mandatory and gave the board no discretion to decline to conduct a hearing and set an initial release date.