(CC 07C18859; CA A139059; SC S058311; CC 06C14844; CA A134157; SC S058373; CA A128108; SC S058327).
[…] It is not clear from the text alone whether the legislature intended the 1991 addition of the words “with the exception of those sentenced for aggravated murder” to exclude all aggravated murderers from a parole hearing, or merely to except them from the requirement that the hearing be held within one year of the prisoner's admission to prison. Context, however, suggests that the legislature intended to except aggravated murderers from the timing requirement only.
The first contextual clue is in the legislative note that follows ORS 144.110, which states that
“Section 28, chapter 790, Oregon Laws 1989 provides:
“Sec. 28. The provisions of ORS 144.110, 144.120, 144.122, 144.125, 144.130, 144.135, 144.185, 144.223, 144.245, 144.270 and 144.305 apply only to offenders convicted of a crime committed prior to November 1, 1989, and to offenders convicted of aggravated murder or murder regardless of the date of the crime.” That note explicitly provides that ORS 144.120 continues to apply to prisoners who have been convicted of aggravated murder, “regardless of the date of the crime.”