(CC 07C18859; CA A139059; SC S058311; CC 06C14844; CA A134157; SC S058373; CA A128108; SC S058327).
[…] And, as this court recently held in Janowski/Fleming, prisoners whose sentences are so converted are then immediately entitled to parole consideration. 349 Or. at 456, 245 P.3d 1270. If we were to read the 1991 amendments to wholly eliminate aggravated murder from the provisions of ORS 144.120, then there is no statutory authority for the board to set an initial release date for aggravated murderers entitled to parole consideration under ORS 163.105. That is so, because ORS 163.105 does not authorize the board to take any action relating to a parole release date; the board's sole directive in that statute is to “convert the terms of the prisoner's confinement to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole or work release.” ORS 163.105(3).