(CC 07C18859; CA A139059; SC S058311; CC 06C14844; CA A134157; SC S058373; CA A128108; SC S058327).
[…] Specifically, he argued that the board relied on ORS 144.110(2)(b) (1997), ORS 163.105(1) (1997), ORS 144.780 (1997), and ORS 161.620 (1994) in promulgating the JAM rules, but that none of those statutes authorized the board to require that intermediate review process for juvenile aggravated murderers.
As pertinent here, ORS 183.400 provides:
“(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, but not when the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court.
“ * * * * *
“(3) Judicial review of a rule shall be limited to an examination of:
“(a) The rule under review;
“(b) The statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and
“(c) Copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.
“(4) The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:
“(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
“(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
“(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.”
The majority expresses its disagreement with this analysis in a footnote.