(CC 07C18859; CA A139059; SC S058311; CC 06C14844; CA A134157; SC S058373; CA A128108; SC S058327).
[…] ORS 163.105(3) (if the board finds the prisoner to be capable of rehabilitation, the board “shall enter an order to that effect and the order shall convert the terms of the prisoner's confinement to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole or work release”). And, as we also discuss in the text, the fact that subsection (4) refers to the prisoner's right to petition again for a change in the terms of his confinement after two years if he is unsuccessful the first time demonstrates that the conversion of the sentence is not a superfluity; it is the purpose of the prisoner's petition.
ORS 144.110(2)(b), which provides that the board “shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been convicted of * * * aggravated murder * * * except as provided in ORS 163.105” is not inconsistent with that conclusion. We acknowledge that that paragraph appears, superficially, to support the notion that all aggravated murderers, including juveniles, can be released on parole only in compliance with ORS 163.105. However, when that paragraph is considered in context, it is clear that that paragraph bolsters, rather than undermines, our conclusion that ORS 163.105 is inapplicable to juvenile aggravated murders.
ORS 144.110 provides as follows:
“(1) In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes.
“(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 144.120 [dealing with release on parole according to matrix] and 144.780 [directing board to adopt rules establishing matrix]:
“(a) The board shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been sentenced under subsection (1) of this section until the minimum term has been served, except upon affirmative vote of at least four members of the board.
“(b) The board shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been convicted of murder defined as aggravated murder under the provisions of ORS 163.095, except as provided in ORS 163.105.” That statute “deals with restrictions on paroling persons who have been sentenced to minimum terms.” Janowski/Fleming, 349 Or. at 443, 245 P.3d 1270. As this court explained in Janowski/Fleming, ORS 144.110 has two parts.