(CC 07C18859; CA A139059; SC S058311; CC 06C14844; CA A134157; SC S058373; CA A128108; SC S058327).
[…] Therefore, before turning to the other issues presented in these cases, we complete our analysis in the rule challenge.
As a preliminary matter, we acknowledge, as the board has pointed out, that this court considered, in Engweiler V, whether the board had exceeded its statutory authority in promulgating the JAM rules. In that case, Engweiler argued that the JAM rules exceed the board's authority because they ran afoul of ORS 144.780(1) (1997), which directed the board to “adopt rules establishing ranges of duration of imprisonment to be served for felony offenses prior to release on parole.” Engweiler argued that that statute obligated the board to establish a “duration of imprisonment” at a juvenile aggravated murderer's initial prison term hearing, but the JAM rules do not permit setting an actual parole release date at a prison term hearing.