(CC 07C18859; CA A139059; SC S058311; CC 06C14844; CA A134157; SC S058373; CA A128108; SC S058327).
[…] Engweiler committed his crime in 1989, although he was resentenced in 1994. Engweiler always has contended that the 1989 version of ORS 144.120(1)(a) applied to his case. Below, the board contended that, on the contrary, the version in effect at Engweiler's resentencing—the 1991 version—applied to Engweiler. In this court, however, the board has abandoned that argument, confining itself to arguing that ORS 144.110 and ORS 163.105, which apply “notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 144.120,” mandate a different procedure for aggravated murderers. As we have explained above, ORS 163.105 and ORS 144.110 are inapplicable to prisoners who are not serving mandatory minimum sentences. That leaves ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989). To repeat, that statute provided, in part,
“For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life * * *, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution.”
By its plain terms, ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989) imposed a clear statutory duty on the board to conduct a parole hearing within one year of Engweiler's incarceration. The board did not do so. The board must now conduct a parole hearing for Engweiler under ORS 144.120.
Engweiler also argues that the board must set a release date for him at that hearing. However, ORS 144.120 did not impose a similar legal duty on the board to set a release date, notwithstanding the apparent directive in ORS 144.120(1)(a) to do so—the
board “shall set the release date.” The board had no “plain” legal duty to set a release date, because ORS 144.120(4) provided:
“Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, in the case of a prisoner whose offense included particularly violent or otherwise dangerous criminal conduct or whose offense was proceeded by two or more convictions for a Class A or Class B felony or whose record includes a diagnosis of severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community, the board may choose not to set a parole date.” Given the existence of subsection (4), we cannot say that Engweiler has a “plain and complete” legal right to compel the board to set a release date for him. We can say, however, that the board has a legal duty under ORS 144.120 either to set a parole release date for Engweiler or to explain why it has chosen not to do so. The trial court was correct to issue a peremptory writ of mandamus, and the Court of Appeals erred in reversing and remanding with instructions to vacate it.
However, we reach a different conclusion with regard to Sopher. Sopher is entitled to a parole hearing under ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1991). That statute provides:
“For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, with the exception of those sentenced for aggravated murder, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution.”
As we have explained, the foregoing means that prisoners sentenced for aggravated murder are entitled to a parole hearing at which the board must either set a release date or explain why it has chosen not to do so.