(CC 07C18859; CA A139059; SC S058311; CC 06C14844; CA A134157; SC S058373; CA A128108; SC S058327).
[…] If there were no other source of board authority to release any group or class of inmates on parole, this case would end with that statute. The conclusion would have to be that, assuming that the legislature intended juvenile aggravated murderers to be eligible for parole, and thus to not necessarily serve their entire life sentence, the legislature had not yet provided for any entity to exercise parole release authority as to that class of offenders.
But one other relevant statute does exist: ORS 144.110(2)(b). It provides, as it has since 1977, that the board “shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been convicted of murder defined as aggravated murder * * * except as provided in ORS 163.105.” When the legislature enacted that statute, it was a restriction on the broad parole authority granted to the board under ORS 144.050. Now, with the retraction of parole release authority for any crime committed after November 1, 1989, ORS 144.110(2)(b) stands as the only statute that authorizes