November 9, 1993. Permission to Appeal Denied by Supreme Court February 28, 1994.
[…] With regard to the failure of the court to grant a continuance, it is well-settled that the granting or failure to grant a continuance rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and we will not reverse unless there is a clear showing of abuse. See Kerney v. Cobb, 658 S.W.2d 128 (Tenn. App. 1983) and Morrow v. Drumwright, 202 Tenn. 307, 304 S.W.2d 313 (1957). Under the circumstances of this case, we find no abuse of discretion. Appellant's first issue is without merit.
As to the second issue, we must first examine the provisions of T.C.A. §§ 37-1-101, et seq. T.C.A. § 37-1-102 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Definitions.
(b) As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Abandoned child" means a child whose parents have willfully failed to visit or have willfully failed to support or make reasonable payments toward his support for four (4) consecutive months immediately preceding institution of an action or proceeding to declare the child to be an abandoned