State Dept. of Ch. Fam. v. Garcia
[…] On February 9, 1998, the Department filed a Motion for Reconsideration, which was denied by the trial court on March 6, 1998. The Department has now petitioned this court for a Writ of Certiorari directed to the trial court's order. See generally, Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v. Myers, 696 So.2d 863 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997) (recognizing the appropriateness of a Writ of Certiorari, where governmental entities, who were non-parties to the underlying criminal proceeding would suffer irreparable harm). For the following reasons, we grant the petition.

Section 916.106(5), Florida Statutes (1997) provides that a forensic facility, such as SFETC, is a "separate and secure facility established within the department for the treatment of forensic clients." Section 916.106(4), Florida Statutes (1997) defines a forensic client as a "mentally ill person . . . (b) Who has been found incompetent to stand trial . . ." Therefore, once Garcia was adjudicated competent, he no longer met the statutory criteria for a forensic client, and SFETC was therefore