holding that affidavits are sufficient to meet a defendant's burden under prong one absent contradictory evidence in the record
[…] NRS 41.660(3)(a). Second, if the district court finds the defendant has met his or her burden, the court must then "determine whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim." NRS 41.660(3)(b).
The showing required by the defendant to satisfy prong one has two components. The first component is that the comments at issue fall into one of the four categories of protected communications enumerated in NRS 41.637. See Delucchi v. Songer , 133 Nev. 290, 299, 396 P.3d 826, 833 (2017). The category at issue in this case is "[c]ommunication made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum." NRS 41.637(4). The second component is that the communication "is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood." NRS 41.637 ; see Delucchi , 133 Nev. at 299, 396 P.3d at 833.