holding that affidavits are sufficient to meet a defendant's burden under prong one absent contradictory evidence in the record
[…] We review the denial of an anti-SLAPP motion de novo. Coker , 135 Nev. at 10-11, 432 P.3d at 748-49.
Our anti-SLAPP statutes posit a two-prong analysis to determine the viability of a special motion to dismiss. See Coker , 135 Nev. at 12, 432 P.3d at 749. First, the district court must "[d]etermine whether the moving party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a). Second, if the district court finds the defendant has met his or her burden, the court must then "determine whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim." NRS 41.660(3)(b).
The showing required by the defendant to satisfy prong one has two components. The first component is that the comments at issue fall into one of the four categories of protected communications enumerated in NRS 41.637. See Delucchi v.