No. 19493.
[…] General Statutes § 31–72 provides in relevant part: “When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31–71a to 31–71i, inclusive ... [t]he Labor Commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages.... In addition, the Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages ... and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court....”
The Superior Court addressed the issue more recently in JSF Promotions, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, supra, Superior Court, Docket No.