No. 19493.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Tuxis Ohr's Fuel, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, supra, 309 Conn. at 421–23, 72 A.3d 13.
Part B of the ABC test provides that “[s]ervice performed by an individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter ... unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that ... such service ... is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed....” General Statutes § 31–222(a)(1)(B)(ii)(II). Although the statute makes clear that individual job sites are not necessarily synonymous with “the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed”; General Statutes § 31–222(a)(1)(B)(ii)(II); there is no definition of “places of business” in the act to assist in understanding this distinction. We thus seek guidance from the statute's legislative history.