No. 93-2623-W.
[…] Hansen and Johnson seek judicial review of Parole Commission decisions. Such review is obtained by petitioning the circuit court for a writ of certiorari rather than habeas corpus. However, "[w]e may look beyond the legal label affixed by the prisoner to a pleading and treat a matter as if the right procedural tool [had been] used." State ex rel. Staples v. DHSS, 130 Wis.2d 285, 288, 387 N.W.2d 118, 120 (Ct.App. 1986). Accordingly, we construe each pleading as a petition for a writ of certiorari.
Section 304.06(1)(b), STATS., provides in relevant part: [T]he parole commission may parole an inmate of the Wisconsin state prisons . . . when he or she has served 25% of the sentence imposed for the offense, or 6 months, whichever is greater.
The complaints contain two claims.