No. 93-2623-W.
[…] If it is not, the court may refuse to waive costs and fees. Id. at 554, 478 N.W.2d at 30. If the action is arguably meritorious and the court finds that the individual seeking waiver is indigent, then the court must accept the action for filing without payment of fees. State ex rel. Girouard v. Circuit Court, 155 Wis.2d 148, 159, 454 N.W.2d 792, 796-97 (1990). Whether the complaint is arguably meritorious is a question of law which we review de novo. Richards, 165 Wis.2d at 554, 478 N.W.2d at 30.
Since the petitioners attempted to file their actions, § 814.29(1), STATS., has been amended by Wisconsin Supreme Court Order No. 93-15 (Oct. 27, 1993). Section 814.29(1)(c) now provides that a court may deny a motion for waiver of costs and fees "if the court finds that the affidavit states no claim, defense or appeal upon which the court may grant relief."
PETITIONERS' ENTITLEMENT TO PAROLE