stating that when an issue "is a purely legal question, . . . our review is at law"
[…] Any district associate judge designated by the chief judge of the district as a judge of the juvenile court may also exercise the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. Iowa Code §§ 602.7101(1), (2).
The chief judge must designate one or more of the district judges and district associate judges to act as judges of the juvenile court for a county. Iowa Code § 602.7101(3). Any district judge may act as a juvenile court judge during the absence or inability to act, or upon the request, of the designated juvenile court judge. Iowa Code § 602.7101(4).
The chief judge of a district may appoint an associate juvenile judge. Iowa Code § 602.7103(1). Associate juvenile judges have "the same jurisdiction to conduct juvenile court proceedings and to issue orders, findings, and decisions as the judge of the juvenile court." Iowa Code § 602.7103(2). However, associate juvenile judges do not have authority to issue warrants. Id.
The district court has appellate jurisdiction as provided in Iowa Code section 602.6102: