Case No. 08-CV-004-GKF-FHM.
[…] U.S. v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399 (1976). A waiver of sovereign immunity cannot be implied but must be unequivocally expressed. Id. The terms of the government's consent to be sued in any court define the court's jurisdiction to entertain the suit. United States v. Sherwood, 395 U.S. 1, 4 (1941); U.S. v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980). Thus, where the United States has not consented to be sued, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and must dismiss the action. [Id.]
Plaintiff seeks recovery of damages under 26 U.S.C. § 7433, which states in pertinent part:
(a) In general. — If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.
Plaintiff's claim is based on actions of the IRS agents in connection with execution of a search warrant regarding an investigation by a Federal Grand Jury in the Northern District of Oklahoma.