Spitzbarth v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Moreover, Dr. Colley opined [Plaintiff] is able to lift ten pounds, bend forward to pick up a light stool, partially squat, carry light objects, and go up and down stairs independently but using a step to pattern. It is unclear whether this is an actual opinion or just observations of [Plaintiff] during the examination. Still, this opinion is supported by findings of painful range of motion, tenderness, and some decreased strength. Therefore, this opinion is given some weight.
ECF No. 10 at 42 (internal record citations omitted).

Section 416.919p(b) of the regulations states: "If the report is inadequate or incomplete, [the SSA] will contact the medical source who performed the consultative examination, give an explanation of [the] evidentiary needs, and ask that the medical source furnish the missing information or prepare a revised report." 20 C.F.R. § 416.919p(b). Thus, according to this regulation, an ALJ is "required to re-contact medical sources only when the evidence before him is inadequate to determine whether the [c]laimant is disabled." Farnsworth v.