Specialty Hosp. of Washington, LLC v. Rappahannock Goodwill Indus., Inc.
[…] According to Specialty Hospitals, the factors listed in Rule 3:19(d)(1) should be viewed in the disjunctive and a defendant should be relieved from a default judgment if it establishes any one of those factors. Specialty Hospitals further contends that it established all the factors and that the circuit court erred by failing to state its consideration of and findings on each factor. We disagree.

Service of process may be effected on a foreign corporation in accordance with the provisions of Code § 8.01–329. Code § 8.01–301(3). Pursuant to Code § 8.01–329(A), service of process or notice may be served on the Secretary of the Commonwealth. In relevant part, that statute further provides:

Such service [on the Secretary of the Commonwealth] shall be sufficient upon the person to be served, provided that notice of such service, a copy of the process or notice, and a copy of the affidavit are forthwith mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, by the Secretary to the person or persons to be served at the last known post-office address of such person, and a certificate of compliance herewith by the Secretary or someone designated by him for that purpose and having knowledge of such compliance, shall be forthwith filed with the papers in the action. Code § 8.01–329(C).