Civil Action 2:11-cv-00605
[…] Code § 5149.21. Additionally, the Compact created the Interstate Commission for Adult Offender Supervision ("ICAOS") to "establish uniform procedures to manage the movement between states of adults placed under community supervision and released to the community . . . ." Id.
North Carolina, the transferring state, is also a member of the Compact. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 148-65.4 to 148-65.9.
Plaintiff submits that Congress provided advanced consent to the Compact by enacting the Crime Control Act, 4 U.S.C. § 112. This Act specifically provides:
The consent of Congress is hereby given to any two or more States to enter into agreements or compacts for cooperative effort and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime and in the enforcement of their respective criminal laws and policies, and to establish such agencies, joint or otherwise, as they may deem desirable for making effective such agreements and compacts.4 U.S.C. § 112(a). At least two federal circuit courts have also suggested that the Crime Control Act provides congressional consent to the Interstate Compact for the Supervision of Adult Offenders. See M.F. v. State of New York Exec. Dept.