Civil Action 2:11-cv-00605
[…] The transfer request form attached to Plaintiff's Complaint is from the Interstate Commission for Adult Offender Supervision, a commission created pursuant to the Interstate Compact for the Supervision of Adult Offenders. See Ohio Rev. Code § 5149.21 (codifying the Interstate Compact for Supervision of Adult Offenders under Ohio law).
On or around April 5, 2011, Plaintiff received a letter from Defendant Donald M. Collins, First Assistant at the Delaware County Prosecutor's Office. In the letter, Mr. Collins referenced Ohio Revised Code § 2950.034, which provides in pertinent part:
No person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises.Ohio Rev. Code § 2950.034(A). Within the letter, Defendant Collins informed Plaintiff that his current residence—his sister's home—was within a 1000 foot radius of a preschool and daycare center. Mr.