Spangler v. City of Monument
[…] The F&R recommends dismissing time-barred allegations supporting her claim brought under O.R.S. 659A.203. The F&R also recommends denying Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's claim under 659A.030(f). Lastly, the F&R deferred issuing a recommendation on the question of whether O.R.S. 659A.199 is applicable to public employers. Plaintiff objects to the F&R's recommendations to dismiss this claim. A. Statute of Limitations

Each of the statutory provisions that Plaintiff cited is subject to a one-year statute of limitations. O.R.S. 659A.875(1) and 659A.885(2). Under Oregon law, actions "alleging an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice[.]" O.R.S. 659A.875(1). If, during that one-year period, a plaintiff files a BOLI complaint, then the statute of limitations tolls and the plaintiff must file a civil action within 90 days of BOLI mailing a right-to-sue letter to the plaintiff. O.R.S. 659A.875(2).