Spangler v. City of Monument
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 25-29. Ultimately, Plaintiff resigned from her position based in part on "the City's refusal to prevent and protect her from the harassing and intimidating conduct[.]" Id. at ¶ 31. Based on these allegations, the Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently pled that the City ratified or acquiesced in Turner's alleged harassment.

Plaintiff also objects to the F&R's alternative finding that she insufficiently plead that Turner was acting within the scope of his duties as a City councilor when he harassed her. Pursuant to O.R.S. § 30.265(3) a public body, such as the City, may be held liable for the torts of its "officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties[.]" The "scope of duties" inquiry is the same as the "scope of employment" inquiry. Johnson v. Or. State Bd. of Higher Educ., 272 Or. App. 710, 716-17, 358 P.3d 307, 3011 (2015).