Spangler v. City of Monument
[…] Department of Corrections, No. 6:16-cv-00783-MC (D. Or. Feb. 7, 2017). Since the F&R was issued, the Oregon Supreme Court has declined the invitation to answer the certified question because the parties in Williamson had settled and the court determined that any answer that it may give would be advisory. Williamson v. Dept. of Corr., 362 Or. 34, 35, 403 P.3d 776 (mem) (Oct. 19, 2017). Given that the issue is fully briefed and ripe for adjudication, the Court modifies the F&R to address the question de novo.

O.R.S. 659A.199 prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who report potentially unlawful activity. O.R.S. 659A.199(a) (prohibiting employers from retaliating against an employee who has "in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation"). Although the text of the statute does not address its applicability to public employers, several decisions from the District of Oregon have concluded that O.R.S. 659A.199 is limited to claims against private employers. Lindsey v. Clatskanie People's Util.