No. 91-390.
[…] The District Court did not err in concluding that § 76-2-110, MCA, is inapplicable in the case at bar.
In the same manner, Sourdough asserts that its appeal was proper under § 2-4-702, MCA. Again, Sourdough misapplies this statute to the case at bar. Sections 2-4-701 et seq., MCA, are contained in the Montana Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA) and apply to administrative agencies. However, the County Board of Commissioners is specifically excluded from the agency definition of MAPA via § 2-4-102(2)(b), MCA, which states that an "[a]gency does not include a school district, unit of local government, or any other political subdivision of the state." Therefore, the appeal provisions of MAPA do not apply to the case at bar. Since Sourdough cannot properly appeal under § 2-4-702, MCA, the District Court did not abuse its discretion in arriving at that conclusion.