Sotheby's, Inc. v. Minor
[…] Answer ¶ 80). Sotheby's argues that Minor's deceptive practices claim is futile because (i) it is inconsistent with his rescission counterclaim under the doctrine of election of remedies, (ii) it is based entirely on DCA regulations, for which there is no private right of action, and (iii) Minor has failed to properly allege that he was injured as a result of the deceptive practices (Pl's Opp. at 21-24).

New York General Business Law Section 349 prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service" and provides that "any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action in his own name" for an injunction or damages. In order to state a claim under Section 349, a party must allege that: "(1) the act or practice was consumer-oriented; (2) the act or practice was misleading in a material respect; and (3) the plaintiff was injured as a result." Spagnola v.