Case No. 15–14341–JDL ADV 17–01018–JDL
[…] Neither document requires an actual and present assignment from the servicer to Freddie Mac. Rather, they simply require the servicer to prepare an assignment document that can be recorded when and if the mortgage is assigned to Freddie Mac. See e.g. Willhite v. Federal National Mortgage Association , 2014 WL 510376, at*7–8 (D. Minn. 2014) ; Krawza v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation , 2014 WL 4163584 (D. Minn. 2014) ;
The Official Code Comment to § 3–301 notes that the law was the same "[u]nder prior Oklahoma law where the holder of legal title to an instrument could maintain an action on the instrument, even though others might be beneficial owners."
A cause of action against the maker of a promissory note is established if the plaintiff proves that: (1) plaintiff is the holder of the note on which the plaintiff sues; (2) defendant signed the note; (3) the note became due and payable; and (4) defendant has not paid the amount due and owing.