Case No. 15–14341–JDL ADV 17–01018–JDL
[…] Despite the transfer of ownership to Freddie Mac, Wells Fargo remained in possession of the Note. Possession alone suffices to give Wells Fargo holder status sufficient to enforce the note and have standing. Under the Oklahoma Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.), a person entitled to enforce negotiable instruments such as the Note includes "the holder of the instrument," 12A O.S § 3–301(i), and "a holder is ‘the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is in possession.’ " 12A O.S. § 1–201(b)(21). Section 3–301 also provides that "[a] person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument." (Emphasis added).
There is nothing in the record to document the actual assignment/transfer of the Note to Freddie Mac. Neither does Soriano state how he learned that such transfer had occurred.