Sorgdrager v. State
[…] [26] In Carranza v. State , 184 N.E.3d 712 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022), we addressed a substantive double jeopardy claim similar to Sorgdrager's. That is, for acts that occurred to a single victim during the same encounter, the defendant was convicted of Level 1 felony child molesting (for other sexual conduct) and Level 4 felony child molesting (for fondling or touching). The convictions fell under subsections (a) and (b), respectively, of the Child Molesting Statute, Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3.

This statute provides in relevant part:

(a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to ... other sexual conduct ... commits child molesting, a Level 3 felony. However, the offense is a Level 1 felony if:

(1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age[.]

(b) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Level 4 felony.

[27] We set out Wadle ’s multi-step analysis as follows:

First, we look to the statutes. [ Wadle , 151 N.E.3d at 248.] If they explicitly allow for multiple punishments, no double jeopardy occurs, and our inquiry ends.