Civil Action No. 05-cv-00355-PAC-BNB.
[…] Denver Pub. Sch. Bd., 928 F.2d 978, 983 (10th Cir. 1991), overruled on other grounds by Kendrick, 220 F.3d at 1228; Ramirez v. Dep't of Corrections, 222 F.3d 1238, 1240-42, 1244 (10th Cir. 2000).
Because I have dismissed plaintiffs' Title VII and § 1981 claims, plaintiffs' individual capacity claims against defendants Helga Watt, Luc Beaudin, and Javier Torre under 42 U.S.C. § 1981 are also dismissed.
E. State Law Claims
1. Colorado Anti Discrimination Act
Plaintiffs claim that defendants' discriminatory conduct and harassment violated the Colorado Anti Discrimination Act ("Act"), C.R.S. § 24-34-402(1).
The Act makes it a discriminatory or unfair labor practice for an employer "to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote, to harass during the course of employment, or to discriminate in matters of compensation against any person otherwise qualified because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, age, national origin, or ancestry." § 24-34-402(1)(a); see, also, Brooke v. Rest. Servs., 906 P.2d 66, 69 (Colo. 1995) (noting that the Act is intended to eradicate employers' discriminatory practices).